Requirements for US Fiance Visas

By: Reva Cruz

US Citizen Marrying their foreign fiance

US Citizen who wish to marry their foreign fiance in USA, need to apply for Fiance Visa . The US fiance visa (or K1 visa) is a visa solution for US citizens wishing to marry their foreign fiances in the United States. When compared to immigration visa petitions that are marriage-based, the waiting period for the K1 fiance visa is shorter.

Requirements for Fiance Visa USA

The primary requirement to obtain a US fiance visa is that the petitioner should be a US citizen. Other requirements include:

1) The petitioner should have met the foreign fiance in person within the two years preceding the filing of the petition with the USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services). However, this requirement may be waived by the Attorney General.

2) Both the petitioner and his/her fiance should be legally free to marry.

3) The petitioner and foreign fiance must get married within 90 days of the latter arriving in the US. This period is not extendable.

4) The foreign fiance must not possess a criminal record and must have never violated laws of US immigration.

5) The petitioner should satisfy a minimum income requirement.

6) The petitioner should possess documents to prove his/her US citizenship and submit them to the USCIS when asked for. Those born in the US can submit a copy of the front and reverse side of their birth certificate as proof. Naturalized US citizens can submit a copy of their Certificate of Naturalization.

7) Other supporting documents
In addition to proof of US citizenship, the petitioner is normally required to submit other supporting documents like valid passports, financial statements, proof of support, and one color photograph of himself/herself and the foreign fiance along with the USCIS Form I-129F, the Petition for Alien Fiance.

The foreign fiances can bring their children,
if any, along with them to the US and get K-2 visas issued for them. For this, the children should be unmarried, under 21 and their names should be listed on Form I-129F. Once married in the USComputer Technology Articles, the foreign national can become a United States Citizen by applying for Green Card through Marriage.

Travel Tips
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 

» More on Travel Tips
 



Share this article :
Click to see more related articles