Your Citizenship Test; What You Should Know

By: Lindsay Wagner

It's a necessary part of the immigration process. In many ways, your test is your gateway to what you hope will be a start to a great life. However, as the saying goes, good things rarely come easily.

There are ways to tackle the hurdles when the going gets tough - your best armour of defence is to know exactly what you're up against.

What exactly is a Citizenship Immigration test?

The test is an option available to everyone. The test is usually written but you may be invited to an interview with a citizenship judge. The test evaluates your knowledge of the country you wish to immigrate to. The test also evaluates your language abilities. Be wary of people who pretend to be helpful, they maybe wanting to make and easy buck out of you. The best place to find information about the test is through viable sources such as a clued up immigration Unit consultant

Note: Each country, there are different rules and obligations.

Australian Immigration?

A new citizenship test for permanent residence came into affect on the 1st October 2007. In Australia the test comprises of 20 multiple choice questions. It is computer based and drawn from a resource booklet released by DIA. It is entitled 'Becoming an Australian Citizen'. The test is only available in English. You will have 45 minutes to complete the test. You are not required to pay a fee when you do the test. A fee is required when your Australian Citizenship Application is lodged.

Applicants aged 18 to 59 years are allowed to register for the Australian Citizenship Immigration test.

What you need to demonstrate: New Citizens need to demonstrate that they have a minimum requirement of basic English. They must also prove that they understand the responsibilities and privileges of being an Australian citizen.

Once you've passed the test: The pass mark for the test 60 percent. This includes answering the three mandatory questions about responsibilities and privileges of Australian citizenship correctly. You can now apply for citizenship.

If you do not pass the test: If you do not pass the test, a print out of your results will be given to you. This will help you to prepare for your next test. You're allowed to do the test as many times as you need to in order to pass.

What's worth knowing? Potential Immigrants with mental or physical handicaps that don't allow them to understand and fully comprehend the nature of their application will not be required to do the test.

Canadian Immigration?

The Canadian Citizenship Immigration Test is also a written test but can be conducted orally. In fact, as the Australian test, you may also be asked to come to an interview with a citizenship judge. You will be granted permission for an oral test only based on whether you have trouble reading and writing in English or French, you will have an oral test, fro example. Oral tests are done through an interview with a citizenship judge. The test questions are largely based on the information in a free booklet titled 'A look at Canada'.

The age requirement

You are required to be aged between 18 and 54 and meet the basic requirements for citizenship.

What you need to demonstrate

You must demonstrate your knowledge about Canada. You will be asked questions on subjects such as, the rights and responsibilities of a citizen, Canadian social and cultural history (which three Aboriginal groups are recognised in the constitution etc.), Canadian politics (names of political leaders) and Canadian physical and political geography (how many provinces there are and the names of their capitals etc.).

Your language abilities will also be evaluated.

Your test and your interaction with Citizenship and Immigration Canada staff will demonstrate that you can speak either English or French well enough to communicate with people. The important factor is to prove that you are able to understand simple spoken statements and questions. You must be able to communicate of a basic level at least.

Once you've passed the test: If you're fortunate to pass the test and the citizenship judge has determined that you meet all the necessary requirements for citizenship, you will be invited to a citizenship ceremony. You will take the oath of citizenship and receive a certificate of Canadian citizenship.If however, you've applied for retention of citizenship and you meet all the requirements to retain your citizenship, your certificate of retention and a certificate of citizenship will be mailed to you.

If you do not pass the written test: You will be sent a notice telling you appear fro a short interview (15-30 minutes) with a citizenship judge. At the interview, you will be asked a number of questions by the judge. This will be done so that you can prove that you meet the language and knowledge requirements.

What's worth knowing?

Bring the following documents along to the test. Your original documents submitted with your application (personal identification, immigration documents, etc. Also bring any passport or travel documents relevant to the four years before your application. You are also required to take the test if you are applying to retain your application.

New Zealand Immigration

As it stands presently, New Zealand does not offer a Citizenship Immigration Test. Instead, New Zealand has a point system that determines whether an applicant qualifies for New Zealand Citizenship. Your eligibility is based on a point system or points test. The points system or The New Zealand Skilled Migrant points system has been formulated to allow the New Zealand Immigration authorities can make invitations to apply for residence to those migrants who can offer the most valuable skills to New Zealand.

The general requirements: All visa candidates must meet health, character and English language ability requirements. Main applicants must also meet the current pass mark for selection from the Expression of Interest pool. You must also be under the age of 56 years. You will also need to meet a minimum of 100 points to be able to lodge an Expression of Interest. You're able to claim at least 100 points. You then register for an expression of interest.

What you need to demonstrate: As mentioned above, you will need to demonstrate good character, good health and sufficient ability to communicate using, at least, Basic English.

The points system explained: You can be allocated points for having an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand. You can also be allocated bonus points fro employment in areas of growth and bonus points for employment in an absolute skills shortage area. You can also gain bonus points for employment within in certain clusters, bonus points for employment for employment outside of Auckland (work experience, qualifications). Bonus points can also be attained fro New Zealand qualifications awarded after at least two years of study. You age can also stand you in could stead.

You've received an invitation to apply for residence: You're full application will be assessed in relation to current migration regulations to determine your ability to settle in New Zealand. If your application is approved, you'll gain an approval letter. The approval letter will set out the requirements to apply to you specifically and your family migrating with you.

If you are not selected within 6 months: If you are not selected to lodge a full application within six months of registering, you Expression of interest will be withdrawn. You can lodge another Expression of Interest.

What's worth knowing?

Your application can be approved with a Residence Visa or Permit for that matter. You many be deemed illegible to apply for a Work Visa or Permit. This will allow you to switch from work to residence. This all depends on how you demonstrate your ability to settle in New Zealand.

Keep in mind, you are certainly not alone. As you may know, millions of applicants are facing the same process, trying to immigrate or emigrate. The reasons for relocation may be different, but the end result is exactly the same. Whatever the reasons, the test is inevitable. There are a few people who take the risk of immigrating illegally - and thus face deportation. To have peace of mind, it'll be best to do this the legal way, by taking the test.

Travel and Leisure
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 

» More on Travel and Leisure
 



Share this article :
Click to see more related articles