USA Visas: Which One Is Right For You?

By: Dave Text

A USA visa is the most important document which you should have before you can go to the United States. USA visas have several types, and applying for one can be a simple and quick process if you perform certain measures.

The United States of America stands as one of the countries in the world that have the highest number of immigrants and visitors from other nations. Every year, thousands upon thousands of people go to the US to study, work, visit their relatives or friends, or enjoy a holiday in one of its cities. You may find yourself planning to go to America, and once you have decided to do so and have set a specific date for your trip, the first thing you need to do is to learn about the documents you must obtain in order for you to be allowed to enter the said country.

A USA visa is the most important document among the papers you need to have. This is a stamp which the US Embassy will put on your passport that enables you to request entry to the United States. Your USA visa will indicate the length of time wherein you can stay in the country. In addition, USA visas can allow one, two, or more entries before their expiration.

USA visas have different types; here are a few common examples. First is the F-1 Student Visa, which is appropriate for you if you plan to apply for a language training course or pursue academic studies in America. Before you can be issued an F-1 Student visa, you first have to show documents which prove that you are enrolled in an educational program or a vocational program in a U.S. school or university that is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The next type of USA visa is the H-1B visa. You should get this visa if you have contacted a company in America that has accepted you as one of its specialty workers. Specialty occupation refers to a specific type of work that requires theoretical and practical application of a specific body of knowledge. Before you can be issued an H-1B visa, you need to have a baccalaureate degree that is closely related to the position you have been given. On the other hand, if you demonstrate extraordinary ability in a given field such as information technology, you can apply for an EB-1-1 visa. This type of visa allows you to have an employment status of "priority worker". In order for you to be issued an EB-1-1 visa, you first have to submit documents that certify that you have achieved international or national acclaim in your chosen field. Unlike other types of work-related visa, you do not need to have an offer of employment in the U.S. Other types of USA visas are described in certain American websites that provide assistance to persons in terms of migration.

Moving on, there are a number of things you can do to speed up your visa application. First, you should already have a passport, and you should renew your passport if its expiration date is drawing near. You should also carefully follow the instructions stated in the visa application form which can be acquired in the American embassy in your city or downloaded from its website.

Travel and Leisure
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 
 • 

» More on Travel and Leisure
 



Share this article :
Click to see more related articles