Build a Home in California: How to Buy land first

by : John Middlebrook



Buy and Sell Land California When does California land increase in value?

What happens when you own and the population around it rises? It means new jobs are coming into the area. What else? Money is going into the local economy. New infrastructures are grabbing their blue suede shoes and jumping onto the real estate dance floor including business centers, manufacturing industries and energy plants. Surrounding California homes, schools, parks, hospitals, and shopping malls are blossoming! As the local economy expands recreational centers emerge such as golf courses and theatres. Artists then depict the convergence of old local customs and new city styles and guess what? You make money! Not only is being in the middle of this California land development exciting, but most importantly, you stand a good chance of making money on your land for sale in California above what you paid.

land for sale California

Simple supply and demand economics shows that the opposite holds true when people begin to leave an area. For example, when the devastative Hurricane Katrina swept through New Orleans, Louisiana, it caused the real estate market there to crash because everyone had to flee.

Knowledge of population patterns is very important to buy land California and sell land California. The chart below shows how the total population of California has increased at an average rate of over 1% a year between 2001-2004.

California State Population Statistics 2001-2004:
20012002% Change2003% Change2004% ChangeAverage Growth Rate over 3 Years
California345321633498826101.32%3546271201.36%3589379901.22%01.30%

California's growth rate of over 1.3% shows that more people are moving into California than are leaving. As a result, the price of land continues to rise everywhere. However, even if this ceased to continue there will always be certain areas where California land will increase in value. Looking at Land Lots for Sale California by County Population Statistics 2001-2004:

The following chart below shows the population growth patterns for by the 20 biggest counties in the state:

Largest 20 Counties in the state of California by Percent of Los Angeles
Top 20County Name2004% size of Los Angeles County
1Los Angeles County9937739100.00%
2Orange County298759130.06%
3San Diego County293171429.50%
4San Bernardino County192113119.33%
5Riverside County187195018.84%
6Santa Clara County168518816.96%
7Alameda County145523514.64%
10 8Sacramento County135244513.61%
11 9Contra Costa County100914410.15%
12 10Fresno County86677208.72%
13 11Ventura County79769908.03%
14 12San Francisco County74423007.49%
15 13Kern County73484607.39%
16 14San Mateo County69921607.04%
17 15San Joaquin County64986806.54%
18 16Stanislaus County49835505.01%
19 17Sonoma County46845004.71%
20 18Monterey County41462904.17%
21 19Solano County41297004.16%
22 20Santa Barbara County40185104.04%

Notice how Los Angeles county real estate dwarfs the other counties by the size of its population. Orange County real estate holds the second largest population size. Southern California real estate as a whole has 6 for 6 counties on the list of most populated counties in California, however 7-10 is dominated by counties in the Northern California real estate hemisphere, so they are right there too. The weather is what continues to be the deciding factor for people moving to Southern California.

The next chart below shows the population growth trends for the state of California by the top 20 fastest growing counties:

Top 20 Fastest Growing Counties in the state of California
53 Top 20County Name20012002% Change2003% Change2004% ChangeAverage Growth Rate
over 3 Years
541Placer County26487427901105.34%29363005.24%30700404.55%05.04%
552Riverside County1620834169462304.55%178282205.20%187195005.00%04.92%
563Madera County12588012881502.33%13369603.79%13895103.93%03.35%
574Calaveras County417744314303.28%4472703.67%4593902.71%03.22%
585San Joaquin County59307961256403.29%63187603.15%64986802.85%03.10%
596San Bernardino County1765578180889302.45%186219502.95%192113103.16%02.85%
607Kern County67585969306002.55%71344502.94%73484603.00%02.83%
618Merced County21818922493403.09%23139702.87%23700502.42%02.80%
629Sutter County801388224702.63%8467002.95%8676002.47%02.68%
6310Kings County13193513454301.98%13870803.10%14256102.78%02.62%
6411Tulare County37402338128001.94%39108402.57%40150202.66%02.39%
6512El Dorado County16139716576702.71%16919902.07%17288902.18%02.32%
6613Stanislaus County46528748023303.21%49101402.24%49835501.50%02.32%
6714Sacramento County1266480130171602.78%133073002.23%135244501.63%02.21%
6815Fresno County81468883205702.13%85065002.23%86677201.90%02.09%
6916Lake County606116227402.74%6339701.80%6444601.65%02.07%
7017Shasta County16726917192302.78%17565402.17%17781601.23%02.06%
7118Colusa County191381937001.21%1975501.99%2033902.96%02.05%
7219Imperial County14371514570201.38%14892402.21%15244802.37%01.99%
7320Tehama County568165765201.47%5889202.15%6007502.01%01.88%

The noticable trend is that the counties closest to the real estate in Los Angeles County CA and the San Francisco Bay area experienced the most growth. Placer County and Riverside County real estate are the top two areas with the fastest population increases in recent years, growing at an average pace of about 5% a year. Both are adjacent to the major metroplis centers Los Angeles and San Francisco. Placer County is adjacent to the Bay area and Sacramento County CA. Riverside land CA is a stone's throw from Los Angeles County land. The top 3-5 spots (Madera County CA, Calaveras County CA, and San Joaquin CA) are also in Northern California farther out from the expensive San Francisco area. They enjoy an average growth rate of about 3%. The 6-7 spots still around 3% growth a year (San Bernardindo County CA real estate and Kern County real estate) are attached to the

The next chart below shows the population growth patterns for the state of California by the top 20 slowest growing counties:

Top 20 Slowest Growing Counties in the state of California
77 Bottom 20County Name20012002% Change2003% Change2004% ChangeAverage Growth Rate
over 3 Years
781San Benito County549945568601.26%5618700.90%5624300.10%00.75%
792Plumas County209012101200.53%2119800.89%2135900.76%00.73%
803Solano County40455540950301.22%41163600.52%41297000.32%00.69%
814Mendocino County869468759900.75%8847601.00%8855100.08%00.61%
825Siskiyou County441094423100.28%4463000.90%4489100.58%00.59%
836Monterey County40825841157800.81%41442300.69%41462900.05%00.52%
847San Luis Obispo County25086725205500.47%25307200.40%25456600.59%00.49%
858Humboldt County12669512742400.58%12790800.38%12852900.49%00.48%
869Inyo County179971829901.68%1836400.36%18244-00.65%00.46%
8710Sonoma County46572446590200.04%46730400.30%46845000.25%00.19%
8811Santa Barbara County40081640148100.17%40279500.33%401851-00.23%00.09%
8912Santa Clara County16900901674598-00.92%167591500.08%168518800.55%-00.09%
9013Marin County248399247191-00.49%246635-00.22%246045-00.24%-00.32%
9114Mono County128971299700.78%12831-01.28%12766-00.51%-00.34%
9215Alameda County14705281463948-00.45%1458749-00.36%1455235-00.24%-00.35%
9316Sierra County35283499-00.82%354601.34%3490-01.58%-00.35%
9417Alpine County1204121601.00%1188-02.30%119000.17%-00.38%
9518San Mateo County707417701271-00.87%699094-00.31%69921600.02%-00.39%
9619Santa Cruz County255339253352-00.78%251725-00.64%250633-00.43%-00.62%
9720San Francisco County774479761983-01.61%751908-01.32%744230-01.02%-01.32%

The most noticable pattern is the exodus from San Francisco County CA real estate. "Your prices are killing me Larry!" That's because the average price of a home in San Francisco in 2006 was above $650,000. Out of all the counties in California, San Francisco had the worst population growth rate at negative 1%. Yet, I can vouch for those going to the county, because the views are spectacular in San Francisco and the people are great, they are very smart and stylishly astute. Stylishly.... hmmm Is that a word? Maybe it will be legit some day! Santa Barbara in Southern California also experienced a decrease in population size probably for the same reason as San Francisco, wow what a beautiful place Santa Barbara has become, and by the way it tops the list of the best luxury homes in California with the highest average sales price for California homes in the Southern California region at $1,190,000.